Privacy & Cookie Policy

ClassicConsulting.co.uk, including “ClassicConsulting.com” (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use, and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Classic Consulting (UK) Ltd.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
Information that you provide by filling in forms on Our site www.classicconsulting.co.uk or www.classicconsulting.com (“Our Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our Site, subscribing to Our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information, for example when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Us or when you report a problem with Our Site.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfillment of your orders.
Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to Our service.
If you are an existing customer, We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If We or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about Our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Site and allow you to make full use of the online shopping and personalised features available on this Site.

We use cookies on Our Site for the following main purposes:

For technical purposes essential for the operation of this Site, such as keeping track of your current shopping session and enabling you to proceed to checkout and pay for products.
To distinguish you from other users of this Site, so We can personalise your shopping experience by making this Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests and so We can remember choices you make when you return to visit this Site.
To collect statistical information about how visitors use this Site, so We can improve the way this Site works and measure the success of competitions and campaigns; and
To enable Us to fulfil our contractual obligations to third parties, for example to pay a partner if you have made a purchase on this Site by following a link from their website.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not harm your computer/device. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access Our Site. By using and browsing Our Site, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

If you do not consent, you must either disable cookies or refrain from using this Site. You can enable or disable cookies by changing your website browser settings to accept or reject cookies as required. How to do this will depend on the browser you use. We have provided further information below on how to check which browser you use and how to manage cookies. Please bear in mind that if cookies are not enabled on your computer, your activities will be restricted to browsing Our Site and you will not be able to add products to your shopping bag and buy them.

If you are using a PC – go to ‘Help’ and select the ‘About’ option. If you are using a MAC – click on the Apple menu within the browser and select the ‘About’ option.

Once you know which browser you are using, follow the instructions below to check you have cookies enabled on your computer:

Checking Cookies – PC

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6,7,8

Go to ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window. Select ‘Internet Options’. Click on the ‘Privacy tab’.
Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below to enable cookies.
Mozilla Firefox

Go to ‘Tools’ and select Options.
Click the Privacy icon.
Click on Cookies and choose ‘allow sites to set cookies’.
Google Chrome

Go to ‘Tools’ and select Options.
Click ‘Under the Hood’ and select the ‘Content settings’ button within the ‘Privacy’ section.
Choose ‘Allow local data to be set’.

Checking Cookies – MAC

Safari on OSX

Click ‘Safari’ and select ‘Preferences’.
Click ‘Security’ and then ‘Accept cookies’.
Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

Click on ‘Mozilla’ or ‘Netscape’ and select ‘Preferences’.
Find ‘Cookies’ under ‘Privacy and Security’.
Select ‘Enable cookies for the originating web site only’.
Microsoft Internet Explorer on OSX

Click ‘Explorer’ and select ‘Preferences’.
Find ‘Cookies’ under ‘Receiving Files.
Select ‘Never Ask’.
Opera

Click ‘Menu’ and select ‘Settings’.
Select ‘Preferences’ and then ‘Advanced’.
Select ‘Accept cookies’.
You can also find information on popular browsers and how to adjust your cookie preferences at the following websites:

Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm
Netscape Navigator: http://www.netscape.com/legal_notices/cookies.html
If you are not happy with the way that We use cookies then you should delete Our cookies having visited the Site, or you should browse the Site using your browsers anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

We may display video content on Our Site using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses flash cookies to improve your experience as a user. If you wish to disable or delete a Flash cookie, please visit Adobe Flashplayer Security Settings. Please bear in mind that if you disable Flash cookies you will be unable to access certain content on Our Site with uses Adobe Flash Player, such as videos.

If you ‘share’ Our Site’s content with friends through social networks (such as Facebook, Google and Twitter) you may be sent cookies from these third party websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we advise you to check third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Some cookies may be set by third parties when you visit Our Site. These third parties may be suppliers who partner with us to deliver Our Site, companies that participate with us in affliate marketing programmes and other third parties. These cookies are controlled by the third parties, so please check the third-party website for more information about these cookies and how to manage them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Any changes We may make to Our Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.